Cookie & Privacy Policy

Summary

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve the sharing of your personal information with other third parties and the transfer of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us or our (or words of similar import) means that Abbey Access Ltd which is the United Kingdom distributor of www.ladders4sale.co.uk is the sole entity that processes your personal information (as defined below) and interacts with you (for example, the entity from whom you purchase products).

Abbey Access Ltd is located at, Unit 23, Ynyscedwyn Enterprise Park, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT (VAT Number-891880380, Company Registration-6291230).

In this Privacy Policy, references to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us in connection with the products and services we provide or otherwise interacts with us.

Abbey Access Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy.

Who is the data controller in respect of your personal information?

For the purposes of the Data Protection Officer (DPO), we are the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Policy. As described below, we may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right.

What information do we collect and why?

  • We may collect and process information about you, including your name, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), payment card details and details of your purchases. This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information. In particular, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our Digital Services. This includes information provided by you at the time of becoming a registered user of www.ladders4sale.co.uk. This information could include your name, address, contact details such as email address and telephone number.
  • When you place order(s) for goods or services (whether through our Digital Services or otherwise), we collect personal information to process and fulfil your order(s), including your payment card details and delivery address. If you become a registered user of www.ladders4sale.co.uk, you can save your payment card details and delivery addresses for future use.
  • Details about the transactions you carry out with us, including through our Digital Services.
  • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises.
  • In the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury you suffer in the relevant accident log.
  • Information contained in and records of communications between us, including recordings of telephone calls and instant messaging applications.
  • Information about your preferences in connection with our Digital Services, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience on our Digital Services.
  • Details of your visits to our Digital Services and how you use our Digital Services; this may involve the collection of, among other things, traffic data, location data (including the country and telephone area code where your computer or device is located) and details of the resources that you access (including the pages of our Digital Services that you view).
  • Information that you provide to us by using our Digital Services, including any images that you upload and publish to our Digital Services (to the extent these include personal information).
  • We will also collect information concerning your marketing preferences.
  • If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

  • We use your personal information in connection with our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; for example, we will use your payment card details and delivery address to process and fulfil your order(s);
  • to provide, enhance and personalise your experience on our Digital Services;
  • in the event that you do not complete your registration or order, we may use any contact information you have provided us to follow-up on your partial registration or order;
  • to manage and administer any other arrangements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates);
  • to notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries that you submit to us;
  • at or following any purchase or order you make, we may carry out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions and to prevent and detect criminal activity; for example, we may undertake verification checks to identify any discrepancies with your payment details;
  • to carry out market research; for example, we may contact you (including by email) to obtain your feedback on our products and services, and we may use details of your purchases to understand market trends and to identify popular products;
  • to address any claims made against us; for example, we may share details of our accident logs and CCTV footage with our claims handlers and insurers in connection with any claim made or likely to be made against us.
  • The section below entitled “What choices do I have?” explains how you can change whether to receive this information from us via certain communication channels. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any orders you submit or products you purchase.
  • Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, couriers or suppliers, and disclosed to third parties, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Digital Services Ts&Cs, Terms and Conditions of Sale, Supply & Install Terms or other agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us or one or more of our affiliates), or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.
  • to enable us to run the business and abide by legal requirements and ensure that the data stored is effectively, lawfully and appropriately used, during the transaction of goods and services. This includes using information to enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an email entitled “REMOVE FROM DATABASE” to [email protected] We will then take steps to ensure that your information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. There may be a small delay in updating our database and so you may still receive communications which we have already processed in our system before we updated your preferences.

Please note if you wish to remove your information, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision. We need to keep and process information about you in order to undertake any repairs or replacements covered by the warranty that are required.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with third parties as described below:

We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf that involve the processing of personal information. For example, we may engage third party service providers to fulfil orders with suppliers, deliver packages from couriers, send postal mail and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive information), analyse data, to help us develop, provide and improve our Digital Services, provide marketing assistance, process card payments, provide customer service and handle claims. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. We may use the information we receive from third parties to supplement, improve and add to our databases of customer details.

We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. These external agencies may check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement authorities in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

We may pass personal information to our insurers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us. For example, we may send CCTV footage and information contained in our accident logs to our insurers.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Digital Services Ts&Cs, Terms and Conditions of Sale, Supply & Install Terms or other agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

Where will your personal information be processed?

In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements of the DPA.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more about the types of cookies we use on the Website and Digital Services, how we use them and how you can change your cookies settings, please read our Cookies policy.

Links

From time to time we may also establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our Digital Services. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party’s privacy policy and cookies policy.

Please note that such third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of your data (including your personal information).

Protecting your personal information

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to our Digital Services. We endeavour to protect the information you provide and have various security procedures in place. We store the information provided to us on our secure servers where it can only be read by authorised personnel.

Any payment transactions are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This protects your data while being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our Digital Services; any transmission is at your own risk.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computing device. Be sure to sign off and close your browser when you have finished your user session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computing device or use a computing device in a public place such as a library or internet cafe.

What choices do I have?

Where you are a registered user of our website, you can update certain personal information we hold about you (including your marketing preferences) by using the Customer Account section and logging in using your username and password.

You may change your marketing preferences at any time by writing to us at:

Abbey Access Ltd, Unit 23, Ynyscedwyn Enterprise Park, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT.

You can also contact us by using the Contact Us enquiry form. You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails we send to you.

Access to your personal information

The DPA gives you the right to access your personal information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:

online via the Contact Us enquiry form

by telephone on 01639 849847.

by writing to us at:

Abbey Access Ltd, Unit 23, Ynyscedwyn Enterprise Park, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT.

If you wish to make a subject access request or to exercise any other rights in relation to your personal information, please write to us at the above address:

Policy changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on www.ladders4sale.co.uk so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on www.ladders4sale.co.uk.

0